Tech Library

We try to collect, documented and share all of our experiences

HOW TO CALCULATE OPTICAL LOSS?

Transceiver has a lot of distance variation start from 100 Meters, 10KM, 40KM up to 160KM. This distance variation means each transceiver has ability to handle the optical cable loss. Normally longer optical cable make a higher loss.

In same case 10KM optical cable have the same loss with 40KM optical cable, It's caused quality degradati...


Read More

WHY WE CHOOSE TRANSCEIVER (SFP) FROM THE THIRD PARTY (OEM)?

There are 4 main reason why we choose transceiver (SFP) from the third Party (OEM) :

1. Cost Effective

If we compare third party transceiver with main vendor transceiver (such as Cisco, Juniper, Huawei, etc), third party transceiver price can reduce the cost from 30% until 90%, so it's very valuable for service provider to ...


Read More

MULTIRATE TRANSCEIVER

Multirate transceiver in this case means the transceiver can support some bandwidth not only one bandwith. For easy to remember the keyword of multirate transceiver is the transceiver support from their bandwidth itself and below. Lets see the example :

SFP 1.25G (support multirate) = The SFP can support Bandwidth ? 1.25G
Read More

HOW TO MEASURE POWER BUDGET OF THE TRANSCEIVER?

As we know that a lot of transceiver type and distance support, each transceiver have own Power Budget. Power Budget is mean the capability of the transceiver to handle optical loss. Power Budget formula is same with Optical Loss Formula:

Power Budget = Transmit Power (dBm) - Receive (dBm)

Transceiver Optical Inf...


Read More

BREAKOUT 40G & 100G CONNECTION

Normally end to end connection have the same bandwidth, let's say 1G link connect to 1G link, 10G link connect to 10G link and so on. When Core or Distribution Layer capacity upgraded to 40G or 100G port, it will change planning capacity in the Access Layer, maybe some POP can follow to upgrade to 40G/100G port but another POP still enough with ...


Read More

MULTIMODE VS SINGLEMODE

The most basic distinction in Fiber is Multimode vs Singlemode, Below the list:

DistinctionMultimodeSinglemode DistanceShort Distance ; <...


Read More